University Awards

University Award Recipients listed below

Athletic Director’s Scholar-Athletes
Given to a junior or senior in each sport that best represents the team through academics.

Jim Tatum Award
This award was established in 1959 in honor of James M. Tatum, head football coach, 1942 and 1956 through 1958. It is presented under the sponsorship of The University of North Carolina Athletic Association to the varsity intercollegiate athlete who has performed with distinction in his or her sport and who has contributed to the University community through constructive participation in co-curricular activities.

Mildred McCaskill Award
The Mildred McCaskill Award was established by members of the McCaskill family to recognize her contribution and support of the athletic programs at the University of North Carolina.  Originally established as an endowment scholarship, the award has been broadened to include annual recognition to an outstanding male and female senior student-athlete.  Excellence in athletics, scholarships, and service to the community are the criteria for the annual individual award.

Tar Heel Scholar Athletes (Not listed below – see linked page)
Student-athletes who achieve a 3.2 cumulative GPA or higher for the year.

Top 10 Scholar-Athletes of the Year
These academic awards are given to the top 5 graduating senior male and female student-athletes with the highest cumulative GPAs.

UNC Student-Athlete 4.0 Club
Awarded to students who earn a perfect 4.0 grade point average based on at least 6 hours of graded credit (unless the student is in a senior underload) in either the previous Spring semester, Fall semester, or both semesters.

Wells Fargo Postgraduate Scholarship
Through the sponsorship, Wells Fargo will annually provide post-graduate scholarships to support UNC student-athletes who are pursuing an advanced degree. The scholarship recognizes a student-athlete who has shown leadership and excelled on the field, in the classroom and in the community
.


NameAwardSport
Bergner, AvaAthletic Director's Scholar-AthleteWomen's Golf
Walker, BrynnAthletic Director's Scholar-AthleteWomen's Golf
Mastroianni, AllisonAthletic Director's Scholar-AthleteWomen's Lacrosse
Chandler, NatalieAthletic Director's Scholar-AthleteWomen's Soccer
Esposito, GinoAthletic Director's Scholar-AthleteWrestling
Hunt, JesseAthletic Director's Scholar-AthleteMen's Cross Country
Lanier, LindseyAthletic Director's Scholar-AthleteWomen's Cross Country
Fregenal, AndrewAthletic Director's Scholar-AthleteMen's Fencing
Zhu, SylviaAthletic Director's Scholar-AthleteWomen's Fencing
Micchia, JulianaAthletic Director's Scholar-AthleteRowing
Ohia-Enya, OnyeAthletic Director's Scholar-AthleteMen's Track and Field
Porter, EmersonAthletic Director's Scholar-AthleteWomen's Track and Field
Miller, WalkerAthletic Director's Scholar-AthleteMen's Basketball
Murray, JaelynnAthletic Director's Scholar-AthleteWomen's Basketball
Herrera, SantiagoAthletic Director's Scholar-AthleteMen's Soccer
Helms, Alexander Athletic Director's Scholar-AthleteMen's Lacrosse
Harmon, AnnaAthletic Director's Scholar-AthleteWomen's Tennis
Ruder, JaceAthletic Director's Scholar-AthleteFootball
Gillian, GageAthletic Director's Scholar-AthleteBaseball
Leonard, MarielleAthletic Director's Scholar-AthleteField Hockey
Peck, JoshuaAthletic Director's Scholar-AthleteMen's Tennis
Cole, EmmaAthletic Director's Scholar-AthleteWomen's Swimming and Diving
Dean, LilyAthletic Director's Scholar-AthleteGymnastics
Shannon, RyanAthletic Director's Scholar-AthleteVolleyball
Settlemyre, AbbyAthletic Director's Scholar-AthleteSoftball
Courtney, JamesAthletic Director's Scholar-AthleteMen's Swimming and Diving
Gerard, RyanAthletic Director's Scholar-AthleteMen's Golf
Carter, MichaelJim Tatum Memorial AwardFootball
Esposito, GinoWells Fargo Postgraduate ScholarshipWrestling
Bowen, WillTop 10 Scholar-AthleteMen's Lacrosse
Chandler, NatalieTop 10 Scholar-AthleteWomen's Soccer
Esposito, GinoTop 10 Scholar-AthleteWrestling
Fregenal, AndrewTop 10 Scholar-AthleteMen's Fencing
Gillian, GageTop 10 Scholar-AthleteBaseball
Helms, Alexander Top 10 Scholar-AthleteMen's Lacrosse
Jones, RachelTop 10 Scholar-AthleteWomen's Soccer
Lanier, LindseyTop 10 Scholar-AthleteWomen's Cross Country
Petit, CamrynTop 10 Scholar-AthleteWomen's Cross Country
Porter, EmersonTop 10 Scholar-AthleteWomen's Track & Field
Joyner, Chris4.0 Club Fall 2020Baseball
Semper, Earl4.0 Club Spring 2020Baseball
Roberts, Liz4.0 Club Spring 2020Women's Basketball
Fregenal, Andrew4.0 Club Spring 2020Men's Fencing
George, Firoz 4.0 Club Fall 2020Men's Fencing
Hilbert, Xavier4.0 Club Fall 2020Men's Fencing
Maia Lima, Kevin4.0 Club Fall 2020Men's Fencing
Palazzolo, Will**4.0 Club Fall 2020 & Spring 2020Men's Fencing
Roth, Charles4.0 Club Spring 2020Men's Fencing
Shugart, Henry4.0 Club Fall 2020Men's Fencing
de Grasse, Justine4.0 Club Spring 2020Women's Fencing
Followill, Sarah4.0 Club Fall 2020Women's Fencing
Haskel, Darby4.0 Club Spring 2020Women's Fencing
Litynski, Jackie4.0 Club Spring 2020Women's Fencing
Molloy, Aubrey4.0 Club Fall 2020Women's Fencing
Summers, Charlotte4.0 Club Spring 2020Women's Fencing
Zhu, Sylvia4.0 Club Spring 2020Women's Fencing
Leonard, Mimi4.0 Club Spring 2020Field Hockey
Barber, Layton4.0 Club Spring 2020Football
Cochrane, Parks4.0 Club Fall 2020Football
Collins, Trevor4.0 Club Spring 2020Football
Holliday, Christopher4.0 Club Fall 2020Football
Vohasek, Raymond4.0 Club Fall 2020Football
Castro, Luis Miguel4.0 Club Spring 2020Men's Golf
Aseguinolaza, Natalia4.0 Club Fall 2020Women's Golf
Junkkari, Krista4.0 Club Fall 2020Women's Golf
Walker, Brynn4.0 Club Spring 2020Women's Golf
Zhou, Jennifer4.0 Club Spring 2020Women's Golf
Aldridge, Drew**4.0 Club Fall 2020 & Spring 2020Gymnastics
Hislop, Khazia4.0 Club Spring 2020Gymnastics
Helms, Alex4.0 Club Spring 2020Men's Lacrosse
Lanham, Clay4.0 Club Spring 2020Men's Lacrosse
Maher, Connor4.0 Club Spring 2020Men's Lacrosse
O'Leary, Ryan4.0 Club Spring 2020Men's Lacrosse
Robbins, Will4.0 Club Spring 2020Men's Lacrosse
Schwartz, Graham4.0 Club Spring 2020Men's Lacrosse
Zinsner, P.J.**4.0 Club Fall 2020 & Spring 2020Men's Lacrosse
Dorsey, Julia4.0 Club Fall 2020Women's Lacrosse
Fedor, Amanda4.0 Club Fall 2020Women's Lacrosse
Hoeg, Katie**4.0 Club Fall 2020 & Spring 2020Women's Lacrosse
Davis, Hannah4.0 Club Fall 2020Rowing
Judge, Jessica4.0 Club Fall 2020Rowing
Micchia, Juliana**4.0 Club Fall 2020 & Spring 2020Rowing
Miller, Lindsay4.0 Club Fall 2020Rowing
Stanley, Sally4.0 Club Spring 2020Rowing
Timinskas, Natalie4.0 Club Fall 2020Rowing
Traylor, Claire4.0 Club Fall 2020Rowing
Triana, Sofia4.0 Club Spring 2020Rowing
Van Liew, Nicole4.0 Club Spring 2020Rowing
Velarde, Sarah4.0 Club Fall 2020Rowing
Moore, Sam4.0 Club Spring 2020Men's Soccer
Olofsson, Victor4.0 Club Fall 2020Men's Soccer
Araba, Miah 4.0 Club Spring 2020Women's Soccer
Brown, Isabella4.0 Club Spring 2020Women's Soccer
Chandler, Natalie**4.0 Club Fall 2020 & Spring 2020Women's Soccer
Dorwart, Rachael4.0 Club Spring 2020Women's Soccer
Fox, Emily4.0 Club Fall 2020Women's Soccer
Gambone, Aleigh4.0 Club Fall 2020Women's Soccer
Hayes, Kai4.0 Club Fall 2020Women's Soccer
Joel, Lois4.0 Club Fall 2020Women's Soccer
Jones, Rachel**4.0 Club Fall 2020 & Spring 2020Women's Soccer
Josephson, Marz4.0 Club Fall 2020Women's Soccer
Klanke, Hallie**4.0 Club Fall 2020 & Spring 2020Women's Soccer
Sparling, Laura4.0 Club Fall 2020Women's Soccer
Tolentino, Paige4.0 Club Fall 2020Women's Soccer
Wetzel, Carly4.0 Club Fall 2020Women's Soccer
Olinger, Katie4.0 Club Spring 2020Softball
Settlemyre, Abby**4.0 Club Fall 2020 & Spring 2020Softball
Thompson, LaShayla**4.0 Club Fall 2020 & Spring 2020Softball
West, Brittany4.0 Club Spring 2020Softball
Courtney, James4.0 Club Fall 2020Men's Swimming & Diving
Villalon Centenera, Santos4.0 Club Spring 2020Men's Swimming & Diving
Baker, Madeline4.0 Club Fall 2020Women's Swimming & Diving
Baker, Sydney4.0 Club Fall 2020Women's Swimming & Diving
Dryer, Robyn4.0 Club Spring 2020Women's Swimming & Diving
Lowe, Heidi 4.0 Club Fall 2020Women's Swimming & Diving
Soule, Mary4.0 Club Spring 2020Women's Swimming & Diving
Murphy, Peter4.0 Club Fall 2020Men's Tennis
Crawley, Fiona4.0 Club Fall 2020Women's Tennis
Daavettila, Sara4.0 Club Spring 2020Women's Tennis
Harmon, Anna4.0 Club Fall 2020Women's Tennis
Harvey, Kacie4.0 Club Spring 2020Women's Tennis
Patel, Sophia4.0 Club Fall 2020Women's Tennis
Sanford, Allie4.0 Club Fall 2020Women's Tennis
Scotty, Elizabeth4.0 Club Spring 2020Women's Tennis
Alkins, Mark4.0 Club Fall 2020Men's Track & Field
Combs, Ryan4.0 Club Spring 2020Men's Track & Field
Gaffey, Thomas4.0 Club Fall 2020Men's Track & Field
McEneaney, James4.0 Club Spring 2020Men's Track & Field
Bassett, Charlotte4.0 Club Fall 2020Women's Track & Field
Bene, Olivia4.0 Club Spring 2020Women's Track & Field
Clahane, Mady**4.0 Club Fall 2020 & Spring 2020Women's Track & Field
Lanier, Lindsey**4.0 Club Fall 2020 & Spring 2020Women's Track & Field
Morris, Alexis4.0 Club Fall 2020Women's Track & Field
Petit, Camryn4.0 Club Fall 2020Women's Track & Field
Archer, Annabelle4.0 Club Fall 2020Volleyball
Esterley, Katharine4.0 Club Spring 2020Volleyball
Merkler, Kaya4.0 Club Spring 2020Volleyball
Kane, Devin4.0 Club Fall 2020Wrestling
McClure, Josh**4.0 Club Fall 2020 & Spring 2020Wrestling
Mosco, Nick4.0 Club Fall 2020Wrestling
Rechenmacher, A.J.4.0 Club Spring 2020Wrestling